Saint Paul logo
[…] Based upon these estimations, the Administrator reasonably concluded that the Project's islands are below the OHWL and therefore within the basin of Pigs Eye Lake which is within the DNR's regulatory jurisdiction and outside of the City's jurisdiction. The 692.9 OHWL elevation reasonably defines the jurisdictional boundary of the DNR's "public waters" permit authority. As a designated public water, permitting authority over work in the lake which is taking place below the OHWL of this designated public water is specifically vested in the DNR. See, Minn. Stat.§ 103G.245, subd.1(2) ("a political subdivision of the state [in this case, the Ramsey County Parks Department] ...  must have a public-waters-work permit [to] change ...  the ... cross section of public waters, ... by any means, including filling, excavating, or placing of materials in or on the beds of public waters."). Minn. Stat.§ 103G.245, subd.1(2) clearly does not contain language giving the City additional permitting authority - or, by inference - any regulatory authority to issue "stop work orders." While the Appellant has also argued that Minn. Stat. § 103G.245, subd.