Saint Paul logo
[…] WHEREAS, on June 10, 2022, Pioneer Press confirmed its intention to publish the Original Notice on June 12, 2022.  The City further caused the Original Notice to be published on the City’s website on June 10, 2022 wherein the Original Notice contained the date, time and place of the public hearing and instructions for obtaining a copy of the Spending Plan.

 

WHEREAS, on June 15, 2022, the Pioneer Press published the Original Notice that it had failed to publish on June 12, 2022, through no fault of the City.

 

WHEREAS, Minnesota Statute section 331A.05, subdivision 7 provides: “If through no fault of the political subdivision, an error occurs in the publication of a public notice, the error shall have no effect on the validity of the event, action, or proceeding to which the public notice relates.”

 

WHEREAS, in accordance with the regular meeting schedule, the HRA placed on the Agenda for the June 22, 2022 regular meeting of the Board of Commissioners of the HRA the proposed adoption of RES 22-955 approving a Spending Plan.