Saint Paul logo
[…] WHEREAS, Ord. 17-40 amended Leg. Code Chapter 66 by rezoning the Ford Site with six new “Ford” zoning district classifications and, further, amended the Zoning Map of Saint Paul as compiled under Leg. Code § 60.303, in order to reflect the rezoning action taken under Ord. 17-40; and

WHEREAS, Leg. Code Chapter 60.102 states that the “zoning code is enacted pursuant to the authority granted to the municipality by Minnesota Statutes sections 462.351 through 462.365”; and

WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes § 462.351 is part of the Municipal Planning Act (the “MPA”, Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351-.364) which states that “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning;” and

WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes § 473.851 is part of the Metropolitan Land Planning Act (the “MLPA”, Minn.