Amending Chapters 61, 63, and 69 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code pertaining to Parkland Dedication.
[…] Title
Amending Chapters 61, 63, and 69 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code pertaining to Parkland Dedication.
Body
WHEREAS, MN Stat. § 462.358, Subd. 2b, Dedication, states that municipal subdivision "regulations may require that a reasonable portion… of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers,…storm water drainage and holding areas ponds,… parks, recreation facilities,…playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space" provided that "the municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision;" and