Title
Ratifying the Appealed Special Tax Assessment for property at 900 LAUREL AVENUE. (File No. J2511R1, Assessment No. 258551)
Hearing Date(s)
Date of LH: 2/20/25 (originally 2/18/25)
Time of LH: 9am-11am
Date of CPH: 4/2/25
Tax Assessment Worksheet
Cost: $276
Service Charge: $164
Total Assessment: $440
Name of Property Owner/Representative of Management Co.: Josiah Overfors
Type of Order/Fee: SAO
Nuisance: Remove/dispose of the tile and other misc trash from rear of property near alley
Date of Orders: 10/3/24
Compliance Date: 10/10/24
Re-Check Date: 10/10/25 & 10/15/24
Date Work Done: 10/25/24
Work Order #: 24-086394
Returned Mail?: No
Comments:
History of Orders on Property: 7/12/24-OHV (abated), 4/24/20-garbage (abated)
Body
AMENDED 4/22/2026
WHEREAS, the Office of Financial Services Assessment Section has attached to this Council File both a report of completion outlining the costs and fees associated with Rubbish and Garbage Clean Up services during October 7 to 23, 2024. (File No. J2511R1 Assessment No. 258551) and the assessment roll including all properties for which these assessments are proposed for Council ratification; and
WHEREAS, the City Council’s Legislative Hearing Officer has reviewed an appeal of this assessment and developed a recommendation for the City Council with respect to this assessment; and
WHEREAS, a public hearing having been conducted for the above improvement, and said assessment having been further considered by the Council and having been considered financially satisfactory; Now, Therefore, Be It
RESOLVED, that pursuant to Chapter 14 of the Saint Paul City Charter, said assessment is hereby ratified and reduced from $440 to $220 if no same or similar violations by October 1, 2025.