Clarifying the City Council's sole authority to review appeals from the Zoning Code.
[…] Title
Clarifying the City Council's sole authority to review appeals from the Zoning Code.
Body
WHEREAS, pursuant to well established Minnesota case law, “municipalities have no inherent power to zone except as conferred by statute or implied as necessary in aid of those powers which are expressly conferred by statute,” Country Joe v. City of Eagan, 560 N.W.2d 681 (Minn. 1997); and
WHEREAS, the delegation of power for municipal zoning and planning arises from the Municipal Planning Act, codified at Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351-.365; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Policy Statement in Minn. State. § 462.351, “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and uniform procedures for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Minn.