Saint Paul Legislative Code §409.05(a) states:
(a) “Term. All licenses for the sale of intoxicating liquor are be for a term of one (1) year from the date of issuance or renewal, except as provided herein. The date shall be determined by the inspector and entered upon the license. “
Saint Paul Legislative Code §409.065 states:
No license under this chapter may be issued, maintained or renewed unless the licensee or applicant therefore complies with the insurance requirements imposed by Minn. Stat. §340A.409. such insurance coverage must comply with the requirements of Minn. Stat. §340A.409 and Chapters 7 and 8 of this Legislative Code.
Minnesota Statutes 340A.409, Subd. 1 states:
“Subdivision 1. Insurance required. (a) No retail license may be issued, maintained or renewed unless the applicant demonstrates proof of financial responsibility with regard to liability imposed by section 340A.801. the issuing authority must submit to the commissioner the applicant’s proof of financial responsibility. This subdivision does not prohibit a local unit of government from requiring higher insurance or bond coverages, or a larger deposit of cash or securities. The minimum requirement for proof of financial responsibility may be given filing:
(1) A certificate that there is in effect for the license period an insurance policy issued by an insurer required to be licensed under section 60A.07, subdivision 4, or by an insurer recognized as an eligible surplus lines carrier pursuant to section 60A.206 or pool providing at least $50,000 of coverage because of bodily injury to any one person in any one occurrence, $100,000 because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one occurrence, $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one occurrence, $50,000 for loss of means of support of any one person in any one occurrence, $100,000 for loss of means of support of two or more persons in any one occurrence, $50,0000 for other pecuniary loss of any one person in any one occurrence, and $100,000 for other pecuniary loss of two or more persons in any one occurrence.”