Adverse action includes any of the foregoing directed at one (1) or more licenses held by a licensee at any location in the city. Adverse action also includes disapproval of licenses issued by the state under statutory provisions which permit the governing body to disapprove the issuance of the license.”
Minnesota Statutes § 270C.72, subd. 1, states:
“(a) The state or a political subdivision of the state may not issue, transfer, or renew, and must revoke, a license for the conduct of a profession, occupation, trade, or business, if the commissioner notifies the licensing authority that the applicant owes the state delinquent taxes payable to the commissioner, penalties, or interest. The commissioner may not notify the licensing authority unless the applicant taxpayer owes $500 or more in delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest, or has not filed returns. If the applicant taxpayer does not owe delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest, but has not filed returns, the commissioner may not notify the licensing authority unless the taxpayer has been given 90 days’ written notice to file the returns or show that the returns are not required to be filed.