WHEREAS, the Notice laid out the basis for adverse action and the Legislative Code upon which the Department was relying as follows:
[…] To the extent this section is in conflict with sections 409.14 and 410.09 of the Legislative Code, this section must be controlling and prevail; but must not otherwise amend, alter or affect such sections.”
Saint Paul Legislative Code §324.07(i) states: “No holder of a license issued under this chapter, nor any employe or agent of same may sell tobacco products to a person under the age of twenty-one (21) years. Sale to persons under the age of twenty-one (21) years prohibited.”
Minnesota Statute §461.12 Subd. 2 & 3 state:
“Administrative penalties for sales and furnishing; licensees. If a licensee or employee of a licensee sells, gives, or otherwise furnishes tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products to a person under the age of 21 years, or violates any other provision of this chapter, the licensee shall be charged an administrative penalty of $300 for the first violation. An administrative penalty of $600 must be imposed for a second violation at the same location within 36 months after the initial violation. For a third or any subsequent violation at the same location within 36 months after the initial violation, an administrative penalty of $1,000 must be imposed, and the licensee's authority to sell tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products at that location must be suspended for not less than seven days and may be revoked. No suspension, revocation, or other penalty may take effect until the licensee has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged violation and an opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the licensing authority to conduct the hearing. A decision that a violation has occurred must be in writing.