Creating Chapter 142 of the Legislative Code (Title XII) pertaining to a Special Service District in Downtown.
[…] Title
Creating Chapter 142 of the Legislative Code (Title XII) pertaining to a Special Service District in Downtown.
Body
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, chapter 428A authorizes the City to create “special service districts,” the purpose of which is to provide an increased level of service or infrastructure to its commercial or industrial areas; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 428A.01 subdivision 4 defines a special service district as “a defined area within the city where special services are rendered and the costs of the special services are paid from revenues collected from service charges imposed within that area;” and
WHEREAS, special service districts have proven to strengthen downtown business environments throughout North America, with nearly all of Saint Paul’s peer cities employing self-imposed and self-managed districts to improve the economic strength of their downtowns; and