Saint Paul logo
[…] WHEREAS, decisions regarding appeals under the zoning code are quasi-judicial decisions, requiring the City Council to hear testimony and make findings based on evidence presented to it regarding whether the applicant complies or violates the zoning code; and

 

WHEREAS, pursuant to Minn. § 462.351, and 462.354, Saint Paul Leg. Code § 61.702 and 61.704, it was the City Council which conducted the quasi-judicial proceeding, in which the Mayor played no role; and

 

WHEREAS, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 15.99, the City of Saint Paul is required to approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning; and

 

WHEREAS, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 462.354, Subd. 2, “[t]he board shall provide for a record of its proceedings which shall include the minutes of its meetings, its findings, and the action taken on each matter heard by it, including the final order” and “[t]he board shall within reasonable time make its order deciding the matter and shall serve a copy of such order upon the appellant or petitioner by mail”; and

 

WHEREAS, on February 5, 2021, the Saint Paul Planning Commission denied a site plan application by Alatus for its Lexington Station Apartments development, and pursuant to § 61.702(a) of the Zoning Code, Alatus appealed to the City Council as APC 21-1; and