Saint Paul logo
[…] Attachments: 1. Published City Attorney Opinion RES 21-632 05132021

Title

Clarifying the City Council's sole authority to review appeals from the Zoning Code.

 

Body

WHEREAS, pursuant to well established Minnesota case law, “municipalities have no inherent power to zone except as conferred by statute or implied as necessary in aid of those powers which are expressly conferred by statute,” Country Joe v. City of Eagan, 560 N.W.2d 681 (Minn. 1997); and

 

WHEREAS, the delegation of power for municipal zoning and planning arises from the Municipal Planning Act, codified at Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351-.365; and

 

WHEREAS, pursuant to the Policy Statement in Minn. State. § 462.351, “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and uniform procedures for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning”; and

 

WHEREAS, pursuant to Minn.